wealthy-rich-Asian-couple

Do you have immigrant clients who want to become permanent residents in Canada? They may be in luck. Starting tomorrow, Ottawa is accepting up to 500 applications, reports cbc.ca.

But there’s one catch. The immigrant client must be willing to invest at least $2 million in Canada.

Read: 4 ways to help immigrants

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital is a pilot program that’ll run from January 28, 2015 to February 11, 2015.

In order to be considered, cites the government, investors must:

  • make a $2 million non-guaranteed investment in the immigrant investor venture capital fund for approximately 15 years;
  • have a legally obtained net worth of at least $10 million acquired through lawful, profit-making business or investment activities;
  • meet or exceed Canadian Language Benchmark 5 in English or Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien 5 in French for all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading, and writing), as proven by the results of a designated language test; and
  • have completed a Canadian post-secondary credential of at least one year (or the foreign equivalent as validated by an Educational Credential Assessment).

Also read:

Opportunities for new Canadians

Cross-border tax tips

No more immigrant trusts? No problem

Originally published on Advisor.ca

Add a comment

You must be logged in to comment.

Register on Advisor.ca